- Toolbox Overview
- Licensed
Resources - Database
Searches - Books &
Media - Journals &
Articles - Westlaw
Citations
Resources Toolbox: Persistent Links to Westlaw Full Text
Cline Library now provides NAU access to three valuable Westlaw databases:
Campus Research - Law is an easy-to-use online research service that provides students with access to a comprehensive collection of law-related resources: the United States Code Annotated (USCA), all federal and state cases including U.S. Supreme Court cases, state statutes and regulations, the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), the Federal Register, and hundreds of law reviews and journals- Campus Research - News and Business provides access to full text from a wide range of sources: newspapers, magazines, trade journals, newswires, broadcast transcripts, international publications, and more
- Campus Research - Hoover's Company Records provides a general company overview, including information on key people, headquarters location, top competitors, and key financial information for more than 11,000 companies
These resources allow users to download or e-mail any full text documents or articles they find as html or .pdf attachments. Some users, especially instructors, may want to share direct links to the content in e-mails and/or Bb Learn courses. You cannot simply view a document in a Westlaw database, copy the url in your browser's address bar, and share it in an e-mail or in your Bb Vista course– these URLs contain temporary, session-based strings that make the URL unusable for anyone else:

Cline Library has worked with Westlaw to enable direct, persistent links to much of the full text content in the Campus Research databases. Use the tool below to create persistent links that can be shared by e-mail or on your Web pages. (Please note that anyone using these links from a non-NAU network connection will be prompted to login with an NAU ID and password.)
- Highlight and copy the standard Westlaw citation in the document you want to link to (e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 7401 ; see more examples below)
- Paste it into the box below and click Go!
- Test it on the resulting page, then copy and share it by e-mail, in your Bb Learn course, etc. A persistent, shareable link will look like this:
http://library.nau.edu/cf/info/westlaw.cfm?cite=42U.S.C.A.7401
More examples of Westlaw citations:
Campus Research - Law, United States Code Annotated

Campus Research - Law, Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated

Campus Research - News & Business, Westlaw NewsRoom (WLNR)

Campus Research - Hoover's Company Records, Westlaw NewsRoom (WLNR)

Library Home
Toolbox Overview | Licensed Resources
| Database Searches | Books & E-Books
| Journals & Articles
This page last modified October 25, 2011

